Skip to main content

Tens or Better Video Poker

Tens or betterTens or better video poker is a well-known video poker variation that you can play online. The game flows similarly to jacks or better, another version you may already know. The difference is that in tens or better you don’t get a payout unless you’ve managed to build a hand with tens or better. Doing this is fairly easy so your odds are good in this game. Here you accumulate small frequent wins that build up and become big wins in the long run. In jacks or better, the risks are greater, but so is the payout. Here you can accumulate big wins over a short space of time.

In a game of tens or better online, you compete against the casino and not against other players. The game revolves around achieving one hand – tens or better. The best paying combination in this version of the game is a royal flush.

Best Video Poker Casinos

Video poker provides the opportunity to make some great money, but you should play at a trustworthy casino. All our casinos are tested for fairness and have all the necessary licensing. Select any one to play for real money today.

Online casinoWelcome BonusPayoutRatingVisit Site
High Country Casino
500%
98.68%
 
Play High Country Casino
Slots of Vegas Casino
$5,000
98.22%
 
Play Slots Of Vegas Casino
USA Top Online Casino irish Luck USA Casino
$3,000
98.10%
 
Play Irish luck Casino
Bovegas Casino
$6,000
98.21%
 
Play Bovegas Casino
Cafe Casino Best American Casino
$5,500
99.21%
 
Play Cafe Casino
Las Vegas
$12,250
98.28%
 
Play Las Vegas
Sun-Palace-Casino
$10,000
98.25%
 
Play Sun Palace
old havana Casino
$3,000
99.55%
 
Play Old Havana
supernova
$3,000
98.22%
 
Play Supernova Casino
ruby-slots-casino
350%
98.67%
 
Play Ruby Slots Casino
Lucky Hippo Casino
$3000
98.32%
 
Play Lucky Hippo Casino
el royale casino
$1 000
97.72%
 
Play EL Royale
Drake asino
$6000
98.00%
 
Play Drake Casino
Free Spin Casino
$2,500
98.06%
 
Play Free Spin
red dog casino
$12 250
98.28%
 
Play Red Dog Casino
Bovada Casino
$3,000
98.10%
 
Play Bovada Casino
domgame Casino
$3,000
98.04%
 
Play Dom Game
Cherry Gold Casino
$7,500
97.06%
 
Play Cherry Gold
planet 7 casino
$4,000
97.15%
 
Play Planet 7 Casino
Twoup
$3,000
98.04%
 
Play Two Up
Golden Lion Casino
$3,000
98.09%
 
Play Golden Lion
Royal Ace Casino
$1,000
97.72%
 
Play Royal Ace
Prism
350%
98.67%
 
Play prism Casino
Wild vegas Casino
350%
98.77%
 
Play Wild Vegas Casino
raging bull casino
$2,500
98.18%
 
Play Raging Bull
Vegas Casino
$3,000
99.00%
 
Play Vegas Casino
Club Player
350%
98.67%
 
Play Club Player Casino
Diamond Reels Casino
$5,000
98.45%
 
Play Diamond Reels Casino
Platinum Reels Casino
$3,000
98.48%
 
Play Platinum Reels Casino
Sports and casino
$3,000
96%
 
Play Sports and Casino
cool cat casino
$3,000
98.00%
 
Play Cool Cat Review
lincoln casino
$1,000
97.43%
 
Play Lincoln Casino Review
poker online
200%
98.89%
 
Play Palace of Chance
Exclusive Casino
$3,000
98.22%
 
Play Exclusive
eclipse casino
$2,000
98.22%
 
Play Eclipse Casino
slots lv
$3,500
98.22%
 
Play Slots Lv
ignition-casino
$1,000
98.22%
 
Play Ignition Casino
Silver Oak Casino
$3,200
98.00%
 
Play Silver Oak Casino
Slots Plus Casino
$2,500
98.14%
 
Play Slots Plus
Liberty Slots Casino
$777
98.41%
 
Play Liberty Slots Casino
Dreams Casino
$2,000
98.71%
 
Play Dreams Casino
Grand Fortune Casino
250%
98.77%
 
Play Grand Fortune Casino
Captain Jack
$11000
98.66%
 
Play Captain Jack Casino
high-noon-casino
$2,000
97.00%
 
Play High Noon Casino
Buzz Luck Casino
$1000
97.90%
 
Play Buzz Luck Casino
CryptoReels
$4,500
98.55%
 
Play CryptoReels
Lucky Red
$4,000
98.22%
 
Play Lucky Red
Club World Casino
$3,000
99.55%
 
Play Club World
aladdins-gold-casino
300%
98.15%
 
Play Aladdin’s Gold
All star slots
$4,000
97.21%
 
Play All Star Slots
Manhattan Slots
$5,000
98.01%
 
Play Manhattan Slots
Slots of madness Casino
300%
98.89%
 
Play Slots of madness
Aussie Play Casino
$2250
96.10%
 
Play Aussie Play Casino
Slots of madness Casino
R2 220
97.10%
 
Play Slots Empire

How to Play Tens or Better

You begin by placing a bet. This can be any amount provided that you meet the minimum bet amount of that particular casino. You will then be given a total of five cards of which you can choose to keep, or discard. If you choose to discard your cards, you may replace the ones you’ve lost by clicking the draw button. The software will then reveal its cards and whoever has tens or better wins that round and is paid out according to a pay chart.

Tens or better video poker

We mentioned previously that a royal flush is the best paying hand in this game. Have a look at the table below which explains the different payouts for each possible hand in tens or better, including the payout for tens or better. The payout percentages do vary from machine to machine, but the general payouts are as follows. You’ll also notice that how much you receive is calculated in proportion to how much you wagered.

Ranking Hand1 coin2 coins3 coins4 coins5 coins
Jacks or better12345
Two pair246810
Three of a kind3691215
Straight48121620
Flush510152025
Full house612182430
Four of a kind255075100125
Straight flush50100150200250
Royal flush25050075010004000

 

High rollers might be familiar with the added gamble feature when playing or better at highest payout slots. This feature allows any player to double their payout if they wish simply by clicking the “double” button displayed on the screen. However, if this is not what you want to do, you have the option of clicking “collect winnings” instead.

Interesting Tens or Better Facts

  • Even the most advanced video poker players don’t know absolutely everything there is to know about the game. Here are some interesting facts about the game.
  • Online tens or better allows you to keep track of your betting history when you play in real money mode.
  • The game is played with one deck of cards.
  • The casino software shuffles the cards before and after every game
  • Some tens or better machines have a feature that automatically keeps cards that might help you form a winning hand. You have the option to disable this function if you would like to manage your cards manually.

Best Tens or Better Strategy

In tens or better, the more you stand to win will depend on your ability to form a good hand, preferably a royal flush because that pays the best. But in order to get there, you have to use reasonable strategy. In our table below we give all the possible hands in tens or better along with our strategy suggestion on the right. Each strategy suggests either holding or drawing.

Ranking handStrategy
Royal flushHold your cards
Straight flushHold your cards
Four of a kindHold your cards
Full houseHold your cards
Four to a royal flushDraw 1 card only
FlushHold your cards
Three of a kindDraw 2 cards only
StraightHold your cards
Four to a straight flushDraw 1 card only
Two pairDraw 1 card only
High pairDraw 3 cards only
Three to a royal flushDraw 2 cards only

 

More Guides