Skip to main content

Tens or Better Video Poker

Tens or betterTens or better video poker is a well-known video poker variation that you can play online. The game flows similarly to jacks or better, another version you may already know. The difference is that in tens or better you don’t get a payout unless you’ve managed to build a hand with tens or better. Doing this is fairly easy so your odds are good in this game. Here you accumulate small frequent wins that build up and become big wins in the long run. In jacks or better, the risks are greater, but so is the payout. Here you can accumulate big wins over a short space of time.

In a game of tens or better online, you compete against the casino and not against other players. The game revolves around achieving one hand – tens or better. The best paying combination in this version of the game is a royal flush.

Best Video Poker Casinos

Video poker provides the opportunity to make some great money, but you should play at a trustworthy casino. All our casinos are tested for fairness and have all the necessary licensing. Select any one to play for real money today.

High Country Casino

500% BONUS

98.78% Payout

Rating: 4/5

98.78% Payout

500% BONUS 98.78% Payout - Rating: 4/5
#2
Slots of vegas Casino

$5500 BONUS

98.22% Payout

Rating: 4.2/5

98.22% Payout

$5500 BONUS 98.22% Payout - Rating: 4.2/5
#3
Johnny Kash Casino

$3000 BONUS

98.10% Payout

Rating: 4.4/5

98.10% Payout

$3000 BONUS 98.10% Payout - Rating: 4.4/5
#4
Bovegas Casino

$5500 BONUS

98.21% Payout

Rating: 5/5

98.21% Payout

$5500 BONUS 98.21% Payout - Rating: 5/5
#5
Cafe Casino

$5500 BONUS

98.28% Payout

Rating: 4.6/5

98.28% Payout

$5500 BONUS 98.28% Payout - Rating: 4.6/5
#6
Johnny Kash Casino

$12250 BONUS

98.34% Payout

Rating: 4.1/5

98.34% Payout

$12250 BONUS 98.34% Payout - Rating: 4.1/5
#7
Sun Palace Casino

$10000 BONUS

98.25% Payout

Rating: 5/5

98.25% Payout

$10000 BONUS 98.25% Payout - Rating: 5/5
#8
Old Havana Casino

$3000 BONUS

99.54% Payout

Rating: 4/5

99.54% Payout

$3000 BONUS 99.54% Payout - Rating: 4/5
#9
Ruby Slots

250% BONUS

98.86% Payout

Rating: 4.3/5

98.86% Payout

250% BONUS 98.86% Payout - Rating: 4.3/5
#10
Supernova Casino

$3000 BONUS

98.22% Payout

Rating: 5/5

98.22% Payout

$3000 BONUS 98.22% Payout - Rating: 5/5
#11
Platinum Reels Casino

350% BONUS

98.88% Payout

Rating: 5/5

98.88% Payout

350% BONUS 98.88% Payout - Rating: 5/5
#12
Lucky Hippo Casino

$3000 BONUS

98.32% Payout

Rating: 4.7/5

98.32% Payout

$3000 BONUS 98.32% Payout - Rating: 4.7/5
#13
El Royale Casino

$1000 BONUS

97.72% Payout

Rating: 4.5/5

97.72% Payout

$1000 BONUS 97.72% Payout - Rating: 4.5/5
#14
Free Spin Casino

$2500 BONUS

98.06% Payout

Rating: 5/5

98.06% Payout

$2500 BONUS 98.06% Payout - Rating: 5/5
#15
Red Dog Casino

$12250 BONUS

98.28% Payout

Rating: 4.2/5

98.28% Payout

$12220 BONUS 98.28% Payout Payout - Rating: 4.2/5
#16
Johnny Kash Casino

$3000 BONUS

98.10% Payout

Rating: 4.7/5

98.10% Payout

$3000 BONUS 98.10% Payout - Rating: 4.7/5
#17
Dom Game Casino

$3000 BONUS

98.04% Payout

Rating: 4.4/5

98.04% Payout

$3000 BONUS 98.04% Payout - Rating: 4.4/5
#18
Cherry Casino

$7500 BONUS

97.06% Payout

Rating: 4.8/5

97.06% Payout

$7500 BONUS 97.06% Payout - Rating: 4.8/5
#19
Planet 7 Casino

$4000 BONUS

97.15% Payout

Rating: 5/5

97.15% Payout

$4000 BONUS 97.15% Payout - Rating: 5/5
#20
Twoup Casino

$3000 BONUS

98.04% Payout

Rating: 4.3/5

98.04% Payout

$3000 BONUS 98.04% Payout - Rating: 4.3/5
#21
Golden Lion Casino

$3000 BONUS

98.09% Payout

Rating: 4.9/5

98.09% Payout

$3000 BONUS 98.09% Payout - Rating: 4.9/5
#22
Royal Ace Casino

$12250 BONUS

98.34% Payout

Rating: 4.4/5

98.34% Payout

$12250 BONUS 98.34% Payout - Rating: 4.4/5
#23
prism Casino

350% BONUS

98.67% Payout

Rating: 4.1/5

98.67% Payout

350% BONUS 98.67% Payout - Rating: 4.1/5
#24
Wild Vegas Casino

350% BONUS

98.77% Payout

Rating: 5/5

98.77% Payout

350% BONUS 98.77% Payout - Rating: 4/5
#25
Raging Bull Casino

$2500 BONUS

98.18% Payout

Rating: 4/5

98.18% Payout

$2500 BONUS 98.18% Payout - Rating: 4/5
#26
Vegas Casino

$3000 BONUS

99.00% Payout

Rating: 4.7/5

99.00% Payout

$3000 BONUS 99.00% Payout - Rating: 4.7/5
#27
Club Player Casino

350% BONUS

98.67% Payout

Rating: 5/5

98.67% Payout

350% BONUS 98.67% Payout - Rating: 5/5
#28
Diamond Reels Casino

$5000 BONUS

98.45% Payout

Rating: 4.2/5

98.45% Payout

$5000 BONUS 98.45% Payout - Rating: 4.2/5
#29
Sports and Casino

$3000 BONUS

96% Payout

Rating: 4.7/5

96% Payout

$3000 BONUS 96% Payout - Rating: 4.7/5
#30
Cool Cat Casino

$3000 BONUS

98.00% Payout

Rating: 5/5

98.00% Payout

$3000 BONUS 98.00% Payout - Rating: 5/5
#31
lincoln Casino

$1000 BONUS

97.43% Payout

Rating: 4.8/5

97.43% Payout

$1000 BONUS 97.43% Payout - Rating: 4.8/5
#32
Palace of Casino

200% BONUS

98.89% Payout

Rating: 5/5

98.89% Payout

200% BONUS 98.89% Payout - Rating: 5/5
#33
Exclusive Casino

$3000 BONUS

98.22% Payout

Rating: 4.6/5

98.22% Payout

$3000 BONUS 98.22% Payout - Rating: 4.6/5
#34
Eclipse Casino

$2000 BONUS

98.22% Payout

Rating: 4/5

98.22% Payout

$2000 BONUS 98.22% Payout - Rating: 4/5
#35
Slots Lv Casino

$3500 BONUS

98.22% Payout

Rating: 4.8/5

98.22% Payout

$3500 BONUS 98.22% Payout - Rating: 4.8/5
#36
Ignition Casino

$1000 BONUS

98.22% Payout

Rating: 4.3/5

98.22% Payout

$1000 BONUS 98.22% Payout - Rating: 4.3/5
#37
Silver Oak Casino

$3200 BONUS

98.00% Payout

Rating: 4/5

98.00% Payout

$3200 BONUS 98.00% Payout - Rating: 4/5
#38
Slots Plus Casino

$2500 BONUS

98.14% Payout

Rating: 4.3/5

98.14% Payout

$2500 BONUS 98.14% Payout - Rating: 4.3/5
#39
Liberty Casino

$777 BONUS

98.41% Payout

Rating: 4.4/5

98.41% Payout

$777 BONUS 98.41% Payout - Rating: 4.4/5
#40
Dream Casino

$2000 BONUS

98.71% Payout

Rating: 4.6/5

98.71% Payout

$2000 BONUS 98.71% Payout - Rating: 4.6/5
#41
Grand Fortune

250% BONUS

98.77% Payout

Rating: 4.5/5

98.77% Payout

250% BONUS 98.77% Payout - Rating: 4.5/5
#42
Captain Jack Casino

$11000 BONUS

98.66% Payout

Rating: 4.6/5

98.66% Payout

$11000 BONUS 98.66% Payout - Rating: 4.6/5
#43
High Noon Casino

$2000 BONUS

97.00% Payout

Rating: 4.2/5

97.00% Payout

$2000 BONUS 97.00% Payout - Rating: 4.2/5
#44
Buzz Luck Casino

$1000 BONUS

97.90% Payout

Rating: 4.3/5

97.90% Payout

$1000 BONUS 97.90% Payout - Rating: 4.3/5
#45
Crypto Reels Casino

$4500 BONUS

98.55% Payout

Rating: 4.1/5

98.55% Payout

$4500 BONUS 98.55% Payout - Rating: 4.1/5
#46
Johnny Kash Casino

$4000 BONUS

98.22% Payout

Rating: 4.6/5

98.22% Payout

$4000 BONUS 98.22% Payout - Rating: 4.6/5
#47
Club World Casino

$3000 BONUS

99.55% Payout

Rating: 5/5

99.55% Payout

$3000 BONUS 99.55% Payout - Rating: 5/5
#48
Aladdins Gold Casino

300% BONUS

98.15% Payout

Rating: 5/5

98.15% Payout

300% BONUS 98.15% Payout - Rating: 5/5
#49
All Star Casino

$4000 BONUS

97.21% Payout

Rating: 4.8/5

97.21% Payout

$4000 BONUS 97.21% Payout - Rating: 4.8/5
#50
Manhattan Slots Casino

$5000 BONUS

98.01% Payout

Rating: 4.8/5

98.01% Payout

56000 BONUS 98.01% Payout - Rating: 4.8/5
#51
Slots of Madness Casino

300% BONUS

98.89% Payout

Rating: 4.6/5

98.89% Payout

300% BONUS 98.89% Payout - Rating: 4.6/5
#52
Aussie Play Casino

$2250 BONUS

96.10% Payout

Rating: 4/5

96.10% Payout

$2250 BONUS 96.10% Payout - Rating: 4/5
#53
Slots Empire Casino

$2220 BONUS

97.10% Payout

Rating: 4/5

97.10% Payout

$2220 BONUS 97.10% Payout - Rating: 4/5
#54
Drake Casino

$6000 BONUS

98.00% Payout

Rating: 4.3/5

98.00% Payout

$6000 BONUS 98.00% Payout - Rating: 4.3/5
#55
Cherry Jackpot Casino

$2000 BONUS

98.10% Payout

Rating: 5/5

98.10% Payout

$2000 BONUS 98.10% Payout - Rating: 5/5
#56
Casinomax Casino

$9000 BONUS

98.80%Payout

Rating: 4.7/5

98.80%Payout

$9000 BONUS 98.80%Payout - Rating: 4.7/5
#57
Roaring21 Casino

$10000 BONUS

98.47% Payout

Rating: 5/5

98.47% Payout

$10000 BONUS 98.47% Payout - Rating: 4.8/5
#58
Spinifinity Casino

$2500 BONUS

98.34% Payout

Rating: 4.8/5

98.34% Payout

$2500 BONUS 98.34% Payout - Rating: 5/5

How to Play Tens or Better

You begin by placing a bet. This can be any amount provided that you meet the minimum bet amount of that particular casino. You will then be given a total of five cards of which you can choose to keep, or discard. If you choose to discard your cards, you may replace the ones you’ve lost by clicking the draw button. The software will then reveal its cards and whoever has tens or better wins that round and is paid out according to a pay chart.

Tens or better video poker

We mentioned previously that a royal flush is the best paying hand in this game. Have a look at the table below which explains the different payouts for each possible hand in tens or better, including the payout for tens or better. The payout percentages do vary from machine to machine, but the general payouts are as follows. You’ll also notice that how much you receive is calculated in proportion to how much you wagered.

Ranking Hand1 coin2 coins3 coins4 coins5 coins
Jacks or better12345
Two pair246810
Three of a kind3691215
Straight48121620
Flush510152025
Full house612182430
Four of a kind255075100125
Straight flush50100150200250
Royal flush25050075010004000

 

High rollers might be familiar with the added gamble feature when playing or better at highest payout slots. This feature allows any player to double their payout if they wish simply by clicking the “double” button displayed on the screen. However, if this is not what you want to do, you have the option of clicking “collect winnings” instead.

Interesting Tens or Better Facts

  • Even the most advanced video poker players don’t know absolutely everything there is to know about the game. Here are some interesting facts about the game.
  • Online tens or better allows you to keep track of your betting history when you play in real money mode.
  • The game is played with one deck of cards.
  • The casino software shuffles the cards before and after every game
  • Some tens or better machines have a feature that automatically keeps cards that might help you form a winning hand. You have the option to disable this function if you would like to manage your cards manually.

Best Tens or Better Strategy

In tens or better, the more you stand to win will depend on your ability to form a good hand, preferably a royal flush because that pays the best. But in order to get there, you have to use reasonable strategy. In our table below we give all the possible hands in tens or better along with our strategy suggestion on the right. Each strategy suggests either holding or drawing.

Ranking handStrategy
Royal flushHold your cards
Straight flushHold your cards
Four of a kindHold your cards
Full houseHold your cards
Four to a royal flushDraw 1 card only
FlushHold your cards
Three of a kindDraw 2 cards only
StraightHold your cards
Four to a straight flushDraw 1 card only
Two pairDraw 1 card only
High pairDraw 3 cards only
Three to a royal flushDraw 2 cards only

 

More Guides